2-HYDROXY- 5-METHYL-2- (1-METHYLETHYL) CYCLOHEXYL ESTER PROPANOIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID, 5-METHYL-2- (1-METHYLETHYL) CYCLOHEXYL ESTER; 5-METHYL-2- (1-METHYLETHYL) CYCLOHEXYL ESTER 2-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID; 5-METHYL-2- (1-METHYLETHYL) CYCLOHEXYL ESTER PROPANOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; L-MENTHYL LACTATE; LACTIC ACID, P-MENTH-3-YL ESTER; P-MENTH-3-YL ESTER LACTIC ACID, Source: Skinfopedia, http://www.skinfopedia.com/Menthyl_Lactate, Cooltowelonline, https://cooltowelonline.com/ingredients. Methyl acetate, also known as MeOAc, acetic acid methyl ester or methyl ethanoate, is a carboxylate ester with the formula CH 3 COOCH 3.It is a flammable liquid with a characteristically pleasant smell reminiscent of some glues and nail polish removers. Used in the cosmetic and personal care industry. ECHA InfoCard ID. Menthyl lactate is acquired from menthol, a admixture that comes from peppermint oil, or is fabricated synthetically. 1 reference. Menthyl acetate is a natural monoterpene which contributes to the smell and flavor of peppermint.It is the acetate ester of menthol.Menthyl acetate constitutes 3–5% of the volatile oil of mentha piperita, contributing to its smell and flavour. This saves time and money. Used in the cosmetic and personal care industry. Like menthol, menthyl lactate is cooling, but it causes less skin irritation than menthol.

17162-29-7. l-Menthyl lactate. The Good Scents Company: laevo-menthyl lactate Bronnen, noten en/of referenties ↑ U.S. Patent 7173146, "Menthyl lactate process" van 6 februari 2007 aan Millennium Specialty Chemicals, Inc. stated in. l-Menthyl lactate (English) retrieved. Like menthol, menthyl lactate is cooling,… U.S. Patent 7173146, "Menthyl lactate process" van 6 februari 2007 aan Millennium Specialty Chemicals, Inc. https://nl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Menthyllactaat&oldid=52875909, Wikipedia:Wel afbeelding lokaal en geen op Wikidata, Creative Commons Naamsvermelding/Gelijk delen, [(1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-propan-2-ylcyclohexyl] 2-hydroxypropanoaat. CAS no. l ‐Menthyl‐ l ‐lactate was identified in dementholized cornmint oil from India by comparing mass spectrum and retention time with a reference sample on two columns. Deze pagina is voor het laatst bewerkt op 28 dec 2018 om 13:14. A method for quantification of l ‐menthyl‐ l ‐lactate was developed based on deuterium‐labelled l ‐menthyl‐ l ‐lactate. 100.123.705. retrieved. Het wordt veel gebruikt als aromastof en toegevoegd aan cosmetische en hygiënische producten omdat het een aangenaam en langdurig verkoelend effect geeft in de mondholte of op de huid, en minder irriterend zou zijn dan menthol. This page was last edited on 7 November 2020, at 22:05. What are the Health Benefits of Irish Moss? Menthol has a natural cooling effect, which makes it useful as a topical analgesic to treat skin irritation, pain, itching or sunburn. All structured data from the main, Property, Lexeme, and EntitySchema namespaces is available under the.

De tekst is beschikbaar onder de licentie. De meest voorkomende isomeer is L-menthyllactaat, verkregen door de reactie van L-menthol en L-(+)-melkzuur.

Contents. Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexyl ester It’s an advantage to manufacturers that menthyl lactate is a liquid at room temperature, because this means that one does not have to melt it before adding it to products.
MENTHYL LACTATE (-)-menthyl lactate. Het wordt verkregen door de reactie van natuurlijk verkregen of synthetisch bereid menthol en melkzuur.[1]. Despite its cooling benefits, menthol can be a derma irritant. Despite its cooling benefits, menthol can be a skin irritant. C[C@@H]1CC[C@H]([C@@H](C1)OC(=O)[C@H](C)O)C(C)C, (1R,2S,5R)-2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl (2S)-2-hydroxypropanoate, (1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexyl (2S)-2-hydroxypropanoate, InChI=1S/C13H24O3/c1-8(2)11-6-5-9(3)7-12(11)16-13(15)10(4)14/h8-12,14H,5-7H2,1-4H3/t9-,10+,11+,12-/m1/s1, https://www.wikidata.org/w/index.php?title=Q27254517&oldid=1303849002, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.

Menthyl lactate is derived from menthol, a compound that comes from peppermint oil, or is made synthetically. Tell us about it: Menthyl lactate also has a refreshing, minty taste. Men vindt het in vele producten voor mondhygiëne (tandpasta en mondwater), in kauwgom, pepermunt en andere snoep; in cosmetische producten die op de huid, en in het bijzonder het gezicht, worden aangebracht. What are the Health Benefits of Milk Powder?

EC number. Note: Your email address will be kept private, and will NOT show with your statement. Menthyllactaat is een ester van menthol en melkzuur. Benefits. 612-179-8. Has this product helped you or someone you know? Menthyl lactate is derived from menthol, a compound that comes from peppermint oil, or is made synthetically.
Menthol has a natural cooling effect, which makes it useful as a topical analgesic to treat skin irritation, pain, itching or sunburn. Uses; Benefits; Cautions; Interactions; Other names; References; Uses. ECHA InfoCard database. For this reason, some manufacturers use it as a flavoring ingredient in mint-flavored toothpaste, mouthwashes, chewing gum, tobacco, candies and beverages. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. : 61597-98-6 (English) ECHA InfoCard ID. 19 November 2016. http://www.skinfopedia.com/Menthyl_Lactate. L-menthyllactaat heeft een lichte muntgeur en is vrijwel smaakloos. Menthol has a accustomed cooling effect, which makes it advantageous as a contemporary analgesic to amusement derma irritation, pain, agog or sunburn. What are the Health Benefits of Macadamia Nuts? C[C@@H]1CC[C@H]([C@@H](C1)OC(=O)C(C)O)C(C)C, The Good Scents Company: laevo-menthyl lactate. Menthyllactaat heeft vier chirale centra en dus zestien mogelijke stereo-isomeren (het product van de acht mogelijke stereo-isomeren van menthol en de twee mogelijke stereo-isomeren van melkzuur). 27 December 2018. title (1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexyl (2S)-2-hydroxypropanoate (English) quotation.